2008 Middle School Event Finalists

Agriculture and Biotechnology Challenge
















Place School Name State
1 Franklin Middle School VA
2 Robertsville TN
3 Stroudsburg Area Junior High School PA
4 Davenport School of the Arts FL
5 Braden River Middle FL
6 Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences TN
7 Southwest Middle School FL
8 Spring Hill Middle School NC
9 Jefferson Middle School TN
10 Woodward Middle School OK

Career Challenge

















Place Name School State
1 Angela Roller Franklin Middle School VA
2 Emily McLean Jefferson Middle School TN
3 Hunter Bomba Richland Jr. High School PA
4 Lauren Shields Southern Middle School KY
5 Claire Tudor Horizon Middle School FL
6 Brian Martin Sedgwick Middle School CT
7 Marques McPhail Eastern Wayne Middle School NC
8 Meagan Miller Southwest Middle School FL
9 April Smith Central Decatur Middle School IA
10 Lauren Terrell Fairhope Middle School AL

Challenging Tech. Issues

















Place School Name Team # State
1 Arnett Junior High School 1 OK
2 Haile Middle School 1 FL
3 Postlethwait Middle School 2 DE
4 Karns Middle School 1 TN
5 Goddard Middle School 1 CO
6 Southern Middle 1 NC
7 Johnston Middle School 1 IA
8 Norwayne Middle School 1 NC
9 Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts 1 TN
10 Milford Middle School 1 PA

Chapter Team
















Place School Name State
1 Bearden Middle TN
2 Horizon Middle School FL
3 Robertsville TN
4 Karns Middle School TN
5 Jefferson Middle School TN
6 Sara Scott Harllee Middle FL
7 Shelby East KY
8 Will Rogers Jr. High OK
9 Milford Middle School PA
10 T. Benton Gayle Middle School VA

Chapter Team - Written

















Place Name School State
1 Trevor Dixon Karns Middle School TN
2 Katie Plank Bearden Middle TN
3 Jim Andress Jefferson Middle School TN
4 Andrew Hocutt Will Rogers Jr. High OK
5 Patrick Casper Shelby East KY
6 Beth Ann Likes Shelby East KY
7 Oren Acherson T. Benton Gayle Middle School VA
8 Kelli Reese Bearden Middle TN
9 Gwen Martin Shelby East KY
10 Graham Treasure Bearden Middle TN

Communications Challenge

















Place Name School State
1 Julia Benbrook Woodward Middle School OK
2 Allie Gay Karns Middle School TN
3 Misti Johnston Central Baldwin Middle School AL
4 Andres Diaz Haile Middle School FL
5 Steven Vanderloo Hanby Middle School DE
6 Brianna Kocinski Lexington Middle School FL
7 Krishele Puckett Boone Middle School FL
8 Sarah Williams South Doyle Middle School TN
9 Samantha French Alva Middle School OK
10 Pratusha Gupta Postlethwait Middle School DE

Construction Challenge
















Place School Name State
1 Davenport School of the Arts FL
2 Stroudsburg Area Junior High School PA
3 Norwayne Middle School NC
4 Jefferson Middle School TN
5 Richland Jr. High School PA
6 Manteo Middle School NC
7 Southwest Middle School FL
8 Braden River Middle FL
9 R. Dan Nolan FL
10 Blake Academy FL

Cyberspace Pursuit
















Place School Name State
1 Welsh Valley Middle School PA
2 Postlethwait Middle School DE
3 Cleveland Middle School TN
4 Sara Scott Harllee Middle FL
5 Haile Middle School FL
6 E B Stanley Middle School VA
7 Mooresville Middle NC
8 Boone Middle School FL
9 Davenport School of the Arts FL
10 Karns Middle School TN

Digital Photography Challenge

















Place Name School State
1 Alyssa Wyatt Haile Middle School FL
2 Jennifer Marshall Postlethwait Middle School DE
3 Savanna Williams Bala Cynwyd Middle School PA
4 Jalisha Braxton Postlethwait Middle School DE
5 Megan Pasko Mooresville Middle NC
6 Kristen Curtis Central Baldwin Middle School AL
7 Emily Stiles South Middle School WV
8 Sydney Reeder Southern Middle School KY
9 Madi Lynch Karns Middle School TN
10 Jiwon Ahn Franklin Middle School VA

Dragster Design Challenge

















Place Name School State
1 Mitchell Figler Mooresville Middle NC
2 Tyler Vogt Oologah Middle School OK
3 Spencer Bradford Bearden Middle TN
4 Dillion Walker Navajo OK
5 Taylor Shoemeker Oologah Middle School OK
6 Myles Schipfer Jefferson Middle School TN
7 Brett Simpson Bearden Middle TN
8 Matt Porter A.L. Hagen Jr. High ND
9 Joe Franco Purcell Junior High OK
10 Chip Bollendonk Goddard Middle School CO

Electrical Applications

















Place Name School State
1 Isaac Wagner DeWitt Middle School NY
2 Brian Pugh Park Forest Middle School PA
3 Ian Doten Robinson Secondary School VA
4 Jim Andress Jefferson Middle School TN
5 Alex Noble Russell Middle School GA
6 Dan Warnaka Blackhawk Middle School PA
7 Mark Ingram Oologah Middle School OK
8 Greg Tate Bearden Middle TN
9 Tag Groff Robertsville TN
10 Rudolph Laprade Southwest Middle School FL

Electronic Game Challenge

















Place School Name State
1 Roland Middle School OK
2 Welsh Valley Middle School PA
3 Sara Scott Harllee Middle FL
4 DeWitt Middle School NY
5 Haile Middle School FL
6 E B Stanley Middle School VA
7 Mooresville Middle NC
8 Karns Middle School TN
9 Horizon Middle School FL
10 Englewood Middle School CO
11 River Valley Middle School OH

Environmental Challenge
















Place School Name State
1 Welsh Valley Middle School PA
2 Haile Middle School FL
3 Bala Cynwyd Middle School PA
4 Louise R Johnson FL
5 Howell Middle School South NJ
6 Bearden Middle TN
7 Spring Hill Middle School NC
8 R.H. Fulmer Middle School SC
9 Sara Scott Harllee Middle FL
10 Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts TN

Flight Challenge

















Place Name School State
1 Trevon Mast Weatherford Middle School OK
2 Matthew Kang Spring Hill Middle School NC
3 Zane Lemons Geary High School OK
4 Jacob McAlvain Jay Public Schools OK
5 Caitlin Heckenstaller Hanby Middle School DE
6 Travis Anderson Weatherford Middle School OK
7 Koal Butler Jay Public Schools OK
8 Whittaker Patrick Fairhope Middle School AL
9 Jason Schroeder Anthony Junior High KS
10 Ben Gruver James Madison Middle School VA

Graphic Design Challenge

















Place Name School State
1 Taylor Krenzel A.L. Hagen Jr. High ND
2 Lizzie Pearson Karns Middle School TN
3 Taylor Theilan A.L. Hagen Jr. High ND
4 Macey Casher Roland Middle School OK
5 Anthony Forbis Sara Scott Harllee Middle FL
6 Shaniqua Smith Boone Middle School FL
7 Jason Dreyzehner E B Stanley Middle School VA
8 Briana Neuberger Franklin Middle School VA
9 Alex Klibisz Cleveland Middle School TN
10 Allie Gay Karns Middle School TN

Inventions & Innovations
















Place School Name State
1 E B Stanley Middle School VA
2 Horizon Middle School FL
3 Sara Scott Harllee Middle FL
4 Postlethwait Middle School DE
5 Louise R Johnson FL
6 Braden River Middle FL
7 Welsh Valley Middle School PA
8 Conkwright Middle KY
9 Tomlin Middle School FL
10 Sycamore Lane Middle School NC

Leadership Challenge
















Place School Name State
1 Horizon Middle School FL
2 Davenport School of the Arts FL
3 Karns Middle School TN
4 Conestoga Vally Middle School PA
5 Howell Middle School North NJ
6 Bearden Middle TN
7 Howell Memorial Middle School NJ
8 R. Dan Nolan FL
9 Postlethwait Middle School DE
10 Bala Cynwyd Middle School PA

Manufacturing Challenge
















Place School Name State
1 Norwayne Middle School NC
2 Welsh Valley Middle School PA
3 Hunter Middle School TN
4 Karns Middle School TN
5 A.L. Hagen Jr. High ND
6 Horizon Middle School FL
7 Edison Preparatory Middle School OK
8 Stroudsburg Area Junior High School PA
9 Colonial Middle School PA
10 Robertsville TN

Medical Technology Challenge
















Place School Name State
1 Jefferson Middle School TN
2 Oologah Middle School OK
3 Robertsville TN
4 Goddard Middle School CO
5 Bearden Middle TN
6 Boone Middle School FL
7 Norwayne Middle School NC
8 Welsh Valley Middle School PA
9 Stroudsburg Area Junior High School PA
10 Southwest Middle School FL

Prepared Speech

















Place Name School State
1 Julia Benbrook Woodward Middle School OK
2 Lauren Veraldi Goddard Middle School CO
3 Surekha Mullangi Oak Street M.S. IA
4 Kathleen Capdesuner Horizon Middle School FL
5 Angela Roller Franklin Middle School VA
6 Kelli Reese Bearden Middle TN
7 David Vaigneur Karns Middle School TN
8 Dhruv Pillai Welsh Valley Middle School PA
9 Pavlick Dustin Howell Middle School South NJ
10 Maegan Bolton South Panola School District MS

Problem Solving
















Place School Name State
1 Biloxi Junior High School MS
2 Elk City Jr. High OK
3 Springer Middle School DE
4 Bala Cynwyd Middle School PA
5 Oak Canyon Jr. High UT
6 Colonial Middle School PA
7 Stillwater Junior High School OK
8 Alva Middle School OK
9 R. Dan Nolan FL
10 South Doyle Middle School TN

Structural Challenge
















Place School Name State
1 Central Baldwin Middle School AL
2 A.L. Hagen Jr. High ND
3 Franklin Middle School VA
4 Boerne Middle School North TX
5 Twin Lakes Academy Middle FL
6 Bearden Middle TN
7 Prentiss County Vo-Tech Middle School MS
8 Stilwell Middle School OK
9 E B Stanley Middle School VA
10 Euclid Middle School CO

System Control Technology
















Place School Name State
1 Springer Middle School DE
2 Mooresville Middle NC
3 Goddard Middle School CO
4 D.S. Keith Jr. High School PA
5 Sedgwick Middle School CT
6 DeWitt Middle School NY
7 Horizon Middle School FL
8 Conkwright Middle KY
9 Dixon Middle School UT
10 Jefferson Middle School TN

Technical Design Challenge

















Place Name School State
1 Manisha Yarlagadda Postlethwait Middle School DE
2 Emily Mitchell Williamsburg Middle School VA
3 Melody Funkhouser Blackhawk Middle School PA
4 Wesley Newton Hahira Middle School GA
5 Isaac Wagner DeWitt Middle School NY
6 Ben Semmens South Middle School WV
7 Cody Couture Cleveland Middle School TN
8 Surekha Mullangi Oak Street M.S. IA
9 Tyler Crutcher Senatobia Jr High MS
10 Hunter Jacobs H. H. Poole Middle School VA

Technical Writing Challenge

















Place Name School State
1 Katherin Wheeler Jefferson Middle School TN
2 Surekha Mullangi Oak Street M.S. IA
3 Beth Ann Likes Shelby East KY
4 Eric Ott Milford Middle School PA
5 Samantha Kinney Louisburg Middle School KS
6 Adrienne Brown Mooresville Middle NC
7 Manisha Yarlagadda Postlethwait Middle School DE
8 Olivier McNicoll DeWitt Middle School NY
9 Alex Amis Sumner Hill Junior High MS
10 Kim Avetisyan Horizon Middle School FL

Technology Bowl
















Place School Name State
1 Bearden Middle TN
2 Conestoga Vally Middle School PA
3 Bradley Middle School NC
4 Farmington Jr. Hight UT
5 Hanby Middle School DE
6 Louisburg Middle School KS
7 Horizon Middle School FL
8 Summit Middle School IA
9 Haile Middle School FL
10 Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts TN

Technology Bowl Written

















Place Name School State
1 Aaron Feldman Hanby Middle School DE
2 Benjamin Fowler Conestoga Vally Middle School PA
3 Martin Botero Horizon Middle School FL
4 Austin Busch Summit Middle School IA
5 Parker Sheperd Farmington Jr. Hight UT
6 Josh Hoffman Bala Cynwyd Middle School PA
7 Ben Pierce Stroudsburg Area Junior High School PA
8 Rudolph Laprade Southwest Middle School FL
9 Graham Treasure Bearden Middle TN
10 Pious Patel Bearden Middle TN

Technology Transfer Challenge































Place School Name State
1 McDougle Middle School NC
1 Mooresville Middle NC
1 Southern Middle NC
2 Horizon Middle School FL
2 Southwest Middle School FL
3 Bala Cynwyd Middle School PA
3 E. H. Markle Intermediate School PA
3 Welsh Valley Middle School PA
4 Braden River Middle FL
4 Newton Middle School CO
4 T. Benton Gayle Middle School VA
5 Blake Academy FL
5 Boone Middle School FL
5 Davenport School of the Arts FL
6 Buffalo Creek FL
6 Haile Middle School FL
6 Sara Scott Harllee Middle FL
7 Colby Middle School KS
7 Robertsville TN
8 First Flight Middle School NC
8 Hanby Middle School DE
8 Manteo Middle School NC
9 Atascocita Middle School TX
9 Humble Middle School TX
10 Park Forest Middle School PA

Transportation Challenge

















Place Name School State
1 Hannah Ryan Buffalo Creek FL
2 Jim Andress Jefferson Middle School TN
3 Sean McCord Cleveland Middle School TN
4 Tyler Rice Canonsburg Middle School PA
5 Graham Treasure Bearden Middle TN
6 Jason Herrmann Welsh Valley Middle School PA
7 Jarred Hardin Weatherford Middle School OK
8 Seth Doranth Haile Middle School FL
9 Dave Bitzko Goddard Middle School CO
10 Trevon Mast Weatherford Middle School OK

TSA Cup: Marine Design Challenge
















Place School Name State
1 Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts TN
2 Southwest Middle School FL
3 T. Benton Gayle Middle School VA
4 Manteo Middle School NC
5 Howell Memorial Middle School NJ
6 Howell Middle School South NJ
7 Postlethwait Middle School DE
8 Hanby Middle School DE
9 Norwayne Middle School NC
10 Milford Middle School PA

TSA Multimedia

















Place Name School State
1 Loni Albrecht Jefferson Middle School TN
2 Tru Powell Bearden Middle TN
3 Ryan Halvorson H. H. Poole Middle School VA
4 Anna Biondillilo Davenport School of the Arts FL
5 Drew Sparks Karns Middle School TN
6 Tyler Anderson South Middle School WV
7 Parker Hays Fairhope Middle School AL
8 Marques McPhail Eastern Wayne Middle School NC
9 Dezirae Perez Alva Middle School OK
10 Rachel Grunden Postlethwait Middle School DE

Video Challenge

















Place School Name Team # State
1 Robertsville 1 TN
2 Buffalo Creek 1 FL
3 Karns Middle School 1 TN
4 Horizon Middle School 1 FL
5 Biloxi Junior High School 1 MS
6 East Hoke Middle 1 NC
7 McDougle Middle School 1 NC
8 R.H. Fulmer Middle School 1 SC
9 Roland Middle School 1 OK
10 E B Stanley Middle School 1 VA